GTA 6 editions compared

GTA 6 has two game editions: the Standard Edition at $79.99 and the Ultimate Edition at $99.99, which adds 17 in-game extras such as the '95 Grotti Cheetah and extra businesses. The Goodtime State – Vice City Collection is a $399.99 merchandise box that does not include the game.

Two plain, unbranded game cases on a glossy counter in front of a neon-lit window with palm trees
AI-generated illustration, not from the game.
Standard Edition
$79.99Confirmed
Ultimate Edition
$99.99Confirmed
Collector's box
$399.99Game not includedConfirmed
Physical copies
Code in a box, no discConfirmed
GTA 6 editions compared (Rockstar Support and Xbox Store, checked 22 October 2026)
EditionUS priceIncludes the gameFormatWhat's included
Standard Edition$79.99 ConfirmedYesDigital, or physical code-in-box (no disc)
  • Grand Theft Auto VI
Ultimate Edition$99.99 ConfirmedYesDigital only. Physical owners can buy the Ultimate Edition Upgrade after redeeming their code
18 items
  • Grand Theft Auto VI
  • GTAVI: Ultimate Edition Upgrade
  • '95 Grotti Cheetah
  • Hawk & Little Morgan Revolvers
  • Personalized Weapon Variants
  • Vice City Styles
  • Jason's Safehouse Vehicles
  • Ganado Retro Build
  • Rideout Customs Mod Shop
  • Sara's Unisex Salon
  • Shitzu Squalo
  • Stock 305 Clothing Store
  • '67 Vapid Dominator Buggy and Garage
  • Electric Fang Tattoo Parlor
  • One-Eyed Willie's Mod Shop
  • Goodtime Gear
  • PTT Youngin$ Compound
  • Classic Car Collection
The Goodtime State – Vice City Collection$399.99 ConfirmedNo (game sold separately)Physical merchandise box (19 × 13.5 × 12.5 in). Game sold separately
11 items
  • Macca the Gator figure
  • Oakley Frogskins sunglasses
  • New Era 9FORTY A-Frame snapback hat
  • Leonida Keys crossbody bag
  • Macca the Gator magnetic mirror
  • Chunkee the Manatee shot glass
  • Vice City swizzle spoon
  • Vice City razor blade keychain
  • Leonida Keys enamel pin set
  • Premium sticker pack
  • Double-sided souvenir poster

Which GTA 6 edition should you buy?

  • Standard Edition: the right pick for most players. You get the whole story, and you can buy the Ultimate Edition Upgrade later if you want the extras.
  • Ultimate Edition: worth it if you already know you want the bonus vehicles, weapons and businesses from the first chapter. It costs $20 more in the US and is digital only.
  • Physical copy: buy it only if you want a box to keep or resell the code. It contains a download code, not a disc, so you still download the full game.
  • Collector's box: for collectors, not players. It is merchandise and you need to buy the game on top. Every item in the collector's box.

What is the GTA 6 pre-order bonus?

Every edition ordered before 20 November 2026 includes:

  • '55 Vapid Stanier Sedan and Garage
  • Outfits and Hairstyles
  • Exclusive Weapon Pattern

Digital pre-orders also include one month of GTA+. Orders placed from 20 November, the day after the GTA 6 release date, don't get the bonus. What you'll actually do in Leonida: GTA 6 gameplay. Where to order, and which store adds what: how to pre-order GTA 6.

Questions

How many editions does GTA 6 have?

Two editions of the game, Standard and Ultimate, plus a separate collector's merchandise box that doesn't include the game.

What does the GTA 6 Ultimate Edition include?

The game plus the Ultimate Edition Upgrade: '95 Grotti Cheetah, Hawk & Little Morgan Revolvers, Personalized Weapon Variants, Vice City Styles, Jason's Safehouse Vehicles, Ganado Retro Build, Rideout Customs Mod Shop, Sara's Unisex Salon, Shitzu Squalo, Stock 305 Clothing Store, '67 Vapid Dominator Buggy and Garage, Electric Fang Tattoo Parlor, One-Eyed Willie's Mod Shop, Goodtime Gear, PTT Youngin$ Compound, Classic Car Collection. Rockstar says the extras unlock across the story, chapter by chapter.

Can I upgrade from Standard to Ultimate later?

Yes. The Ultimate Edition Upgrade is sold separately on the PlayStation and Xbox stores at any time. Physical owners can buy it once their download code is redeemed.

Is there a physical Ultimate Edition?

No. The Ultimate Edition is digital only. The physical Standard Edition is a download code in a box, with no disc.

Do all editions get the pre-order bonus?

Yes. Any edition ordered before 20 November 2026 gets the Vintage Vice City Pack: '55 Vapid Stanier Sedan and Garage, Outfits and Hairstyles, Exclusive Weapon Pattern. Digital pre-orders also get one month of GTA+.

Sources

  1. Rockstar Support: GTA VI Platforms, Editions and Versions Primary source
  2. Rockstar Store: Grand Theft Auto VI Primary source
  3. Xbox Store: Grand Theft Auto VI Primary source
  4. Xbox Store: GTA VI Ultimate Edition Primary source
  5. PlayStation Store: Grand Theft Auto VI Primary source

Something wrong or out of date? Tell us.

By